Special Events

special_events


2018 Punt, Pass & Kick Local Competition Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING TOP FINISHERS AND THANKS TO ALL 78 KIDS THAT PARTICIPATED!
First through third place finishers should contact Candi Johnston (cjohnston@smcne.com) at Saunders Medical Center to arrange to pick up their prize.

1st & 2nd Grade Girls
1st Place:  McKinley Lierman

3rd & 4th Grade Girls
1st Place:  Jada Carson
2nd Place:  Lizzy Nagle
3rd Place:  Addison Gregg

5th & 6th Place Girls
1st Place:  Aubrey Milliken
2nd Place:  Loganne Barta
3rd Place:  Addy Lierman


1st & 2nd Grade Boys
1st Place:  Brody Milliken
2nd Place:  Braylon Pacas
3rd Place:  Zane Wesley

3rd & 4th Grade Boys
1st Place:  Carter Brabec
2nd Place:  Noah Phelps
3rd Place:  Ethan Raabe

5th & 6th Grade Boys
1st Place:  Titus Lee
2nd Place:  Isaiah Nagle
3rd Place:  Marcus Woita






Congratulations to the winners of our 2018 Arbor Day
coloring contest:

Pre-K:  Amzie Cooper
K-2nd Grade:  Avery Wiese
3rd-6th Grade:  Aspen Hansen

Thanks to everyone who submitted an entry!







2017 Turkey Shoot Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WINNING TEAMS IN EACH AGE DIVISION AND THANKS TO ALL THE TEAMS THAT PARTICIPATED AND DONATED TO THE SAUNDERS COUNTY FOOD PANTRY!

Winners may pick up their frozen turkeys at the Civic Center.

7-8 Year Olds
:
Quentin & Greg Babst

9-10 Year Olds
:
Jackson & Bil Johnson

11-12 Year Olds
:
Wade & Jeff Whitaker
Kyle & Greg Babst

13-14 Year Olds:
Trent & Ryan Beasley






2016 Winter Coloring Contest Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WINNERS AND THANKS TO ALL 75 KIDS THAT SUBMITTED ENTRIES!
(Winners may pick up their prize at the Civic Center front desk.)


Dawson Smith

Sydney Hurley

Kinzley Beavers

Marshall Strom

Emma Lowther

Grand Prize:  Anna Zelazny







2015 Halloween Coloring Contest Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WINNERS IN EACH AGE DIVISION AND THANKS TO ALL 200+ KIDS THAT SUBMITTED ENTRIES!
(Winners may pick up their prize at the Civic Center front desk.)


0-3 Years:  Baylie Chapek

4-6 Years:  Jenna Kreifel

7-9 Years:  Kylie Warford

10-12 Years:  Teegan Roberts

Grand Prize:  Adelia Dunlap







2014 Hershey's Track and Field Games Local Competition
Sponsored by the Wahoo Track Club and WP&R

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING TOP FINISHERS (1ST THROUGH 4TH PLACE) AND THANKS TO EVERYONE THAT PARTICIPATED!

Complete Meet Results








2013 MLB Pitch, Hit & Run Local Competition Results
Sponsored by WP&R and the Wahoo Kiwanis Club

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING TOP FINISHERS AND THANKS TO ALL 56 KIDS THAT PARTICIPATED!
All individuals listed below should pick up their awards at the Civic Center front desk beginning on May 20th.

Everyone listed below (except italicized names) are eligible to compete at the sectional competition in Lincoln on May 25th.  Click here for sectional competition information.


7-8 Yr. Old Girls

Overall Champion:  Gabi Britton
Pitch Champion:  Sophie Sherman
Hit Champions:  Cadence Bailar / Chloe Aldrich
Run Champion:  Gabi Britton

9-10 Yr. Old Girls
Overall Champion:  Rachel Potter
Pitch Champions:  Rachel Potter / Emma Kavan
Hit Champion:  Rachel Potter
Run Champion:  Rachel Potter

11-12 Yr. Old Girls
Overall Champion:  Taylor Stuhr
Pitch Champion:  Taylor Stuhr
Hit Champion:  Macy Homes
Run Champion:  Cali Britton

13-14 Yr. Old Girls
Overall Champion:  Kinsley Tingelhoff
Pitch Champions:  Kinsley Tingelhoff / Hadley Chvatal
Hit Champion:  Courtney Potter
Run Champion:  Courtney Potter

7-8 Yr. Old Boys
Overall Champion:  Dawson Hiemstra
Pitch Champions:  Dawson Hiemstra / Jordan Hiemstra
Hit Champion:  Dawson Hiemstra
Run Champion:  Conner Schutt

9-10 Yr. Old Boys
Overall Champions:  Sam Stuhr / Caden Tingelhoff
Pitch Champions:  Tate Nelson / Gage Sherman / Ryan Nannen / Myles Simon / Cooper Zara
Hit Champion:  Joshua Graber
Run Champion:  Caden Tingelhoff

11-12 Yr. Old Boys
Overall Champion:  Trenton Erdmann
Pitch Champion:  Grant Novak
Hit Champion:  Chase Aldrich
Run Champion:  Grant Crockett



Wahoo Parks and Recreation
310 N. Linden St.
Wahoo, Nebraska 68066
(402) 443-4174
Fax: (402) 443-4179
Email: WahooCivicCenter

Created
by